CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G80183

Ms. Janifer Lo
Sources International
1901 E. Lambert Road, Suite 207
La Habra, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of a man's stocking foot chest wader from Taiwan; and a pair of foam handle bar grips from China

Dear Ms. Lo:

In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 6000 is a man's one-piece stocking foot wader that extends to the chest area. In a phone conversation and in a fax submitted it was indicated that when imported the chest wader will be constructed of a shell that will be composed of either one layer of a woven 100% polyester fabric on the outer surface or one layer of a woven 100% nylon fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a knit tricot mesh 100% nylon fabric on the inner surface with a polyurethane membrane in between. The polyurethane membrane is visible through the knit mesh nylon fabric.

The top of the wader is cut straight across the front and back panels and has a pocket with a zipper closure on the inner surface of the chest area. The chest wader has sewn on elasticized suspenders that are secured on the front panel by plastic buckles, is reinforced at the knees and has a neoprene stocking foot at the bottom of each trouser leg. The neoprene stocking foot is cemented to the garment at the ankles.

Style LF-106D3 is a pair of foam handle bar grips. The foam handle bar grips are made of nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR).

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the stocking foot wader will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: other overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the foam handle bar grips will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber … of cellular rubber. This item is entitled to a free rate of duty.

The stocking foot wader falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division